
Data Manipulation with pandas
DataCamp · DataCamp · Updated
AI Tutor Rating
8.6/10
Duration
4 hours
Classes
16
Master data manipulation with pandas. Learn to transform, aggregate, merge, and analyze data using Python's most popular data library.
Data Manipulation with pandas is a 4-hour course on the DataCamp platform designed to build proficiency with Python's essential pandas library. The course serves analysts, data scientists, and anyone needing to transform, clean, and analyze structured data. It covers core operations like transforming, aggregating, merging, and slicing DataFrames, culminating in creating summary statistics and pivot tables. With a prerequisite of basic Python knowledge, this course targets learners aiming to move from Python fundamentals to practical data wrangling.
What you'll learn in Data Manipulation with pandas
Our Review of Data Manipulation with pandas
Data Manipulation with pandas is structured as a focused, 16-lecture sprint through the pandas library's most critical functions. The curriculum progresses logically from basic DataFrame transformations to more complex aggregation, slicing, and indexing, suggesting a hands-on, application-first teaching format typical of DataCamp. This structure is efficient for building muscle memory with pandas syntax, but the 4-hour duration indicates it is a primer rather than a deep dive; learners will master core operations but may need supplementary practice for nuanced real-world datasets.
The course outcomes promise tangible, immediately applicable skills: cleaning datasets, grouping data for analysis, merging sources, and creating pivot tables. This aligns well with the needs of junior analysts or scientists transitioning from academic to professional work. The subscription pricing model at $25 per month means this course is best consumed as part of a broader learning track on DataCamp. The included certificate offers a credential for LinkedIn, adding value for those building a portfolio, though its weight is tied to the platform's reputation.
Ultimately, the value of Data Manipulation with pandas hinges on the learner's context. For someone with basic Python seeking a structured, interactive introduction to pandas, it delivers focused utility. For a learner needing extensive theory, project work, or advanced pandas techniques, this course is merely a first step. Its strength is in providing a clear, actionable foundation within a single subscription period.
Pros and cons of Data Manipulation with pandas
Pros
- Focused curriculum covering essential pandas operations like transformation, aggregation, and merging
- Efficient 4-hour format ideal for quickly gaining practical, job-relevant skills
- Includes a certificate of completion, which can be used for professional profiles
- Clear prerequisite (basic Python) sets appropriate expectations for learner readiness
- Structured progression from basic DataFrame manipulation to creating summaries and pivot tables
Things to consider
- Requires a monthly subscription, which may not be cost-effective for a single 4-hour course
- The short duration suggests a foundational level, not comprehensive mastery of pandas
- Lacks detail on instructor background, as it is authored by the DataCamp platform itself
Who should take Data Manipulation with pandas?
This course is best for data analysts, aspiring data scientists, or researchers with basic Python knowledge who need to quickly learn the core pandas library for data cleaning, transformation, and analysis tasks. Its hands-on, outcome-focused format suits learners who prefer applied practice over theoretical deep dives and who are comfortable with a subscription-based learning model.
Course curriculum for Data Manipulation with pandas
Data Manipulation with pandas at a glance
| Provider | DataCamp |
|---|---|
| Instructor | DataCamp |
| Level | Intermediate |
| Time to complete | 4 hours |
| Pricing | $25/month subscription |
| Certificate | Certificate |
| Prerequisites | Basic Python knowledge |
Fit
Best for
Not ideal for
The bottom line on Data Manipulation with pandas
Data Manipulation with pandas is a solid, efficient primer that delivers on its promise to teach core data wrangling skills. It's a strong choice for upskilling quickly within a DataCamp subscription, though learners should anticipate needing further practice and resources to handle complex, real-world data challenges.
Data Manipulation with pandas: frequently asked questions
What exactly will I learn in the Data Manipulation with pandas course?
You will learn to transform and clean datasets, aggregate and group data, merge multiple data sources, and create summary statistics and pivot tables using the pandas library in Python, as outlined in the course learning outcomes.
What level of Python knowledge do I need before taking this pandas course?
You need basic Python knowledge, as stated in the prerequisites. This course focuses on the pandas library itself, assuming you are already comfortable with fundamental Python syntax and concepts.
How much does the Data Manipulation with pandas course cost and does it offer a certificate?
Access requires a DataCamp subscription priced at $25 per month. The course does include a certificate of completion, which you can earn upon finishing the material.
How does this DataCamp course compare to free pandas tutorials available online?
Compared to scattered free tutorials, Data Manipulation with pandas offers a structured, linear curriculum with a certificate, but it requires a paid subscription. Free resources offer flexibility but lack this curated progression and formal credential.
How can I get the most value from the Data Manipulation with pandas course?
To get the most value, ensure your basic Python skills are solid, practice the code examples actively, and apply the techniques to your own datasets immediately after each module to reinforce the aggregation, merging, and transformation skills.
Alternatives to Data Manipulation with pandas

Intro to Game AI and Reinforcement Learning
Kaggle Learn · Kaggle
Course on building game-playing bots with lookahead strategies and deep reinforcement learning using practical exercises.

Develop Computer Vision Solutions with Azure
Microsoft Learn (AI & Azure AI) · Microsoft
Build computer vision solutions using Azure AI Vision. Learn image analysis, object detection, face recognition, and custom vision models.

GenAIOps: Operationalize GenAI Applications
Microsoft Learn (AI & Azure AI) · Microsoft
Master GenAIOps practices for deploying and operating generative AI applications in production with Azure AI.