AI Skillset Course
Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud image
Current
Beginner
40% Off

Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud

Coursera · Google Cloud · Updated

Platform rating

4.6/5

AI Tutor Rating

8.6/10

Duration

Self-paced

Classes

8

This is a self-paced lab that takes place in the Google Cloud console. In this lab introduces you will use the gcloud CLI tool to set up and configure command features of Cloud Identity and Access Management.

Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud is a self-paced lab on Coursera, authored by Google Cloud. This course provides hands-on practice using the gcloud command-line interface to set up and manage Cloud Identity and Access Management features. It focuses on core tasks like configuring IAM permissions and navigating the Google Cloud console. The course serves learners in the cloud MLOps category who need to apply IAM principles for managing access control in a cloud environment, offering a direct, practical skill-building experience.

What you'll learn in Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud

Configure Cloud IAM permissions using the gcloud CLI
Set up command features of Cloud Identity and Access Management
Navigate and execute tasks within the Google Cloud console
Apply IAM principles to manage access control in a cloud environment

Our Review of Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud

Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud is structured as a concise, hands-on lab, which is both its primary strength and a key consideration for learners. The self-paced format, hosted directly within the Google Cloud console, provides an authentic environment for practicing the exact gcloud CLI commands used to manage IAM. This task-oriented approach is highly effective for building muscle memory and practical confidence. The curriculum, derived from the listed outcomes, suggests a learner will finish with the ability to execute specific IAM configuration tasks, navigate the console for security management, and apply foundational access control principles, all through the command line.

Given the listed prerequisites of "None" and its placement in a build-develop category, the course appears designed to be an accessible entry point into cloud security operations. However, the depth is intentionally focused on configuration skills rather than broad IAM theory or advanced policy design. The $10 price point and inclusion of a certificate create a clear value proposition for professionals seeking a verifiable, cost-effective credential to demonstrate this specific, in-demand technical skill. The value is squarely in the credential and the targeted, platform-authentic practice it provides.

The course's format as a single lab means it is a focused skill injection, not a comprehensive learning path. For a learner, this translates to a quick, outcome-specific session. The outcomes are actionable: you will configure permissions and set up IAM features using gcloud. This makes Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud ideal for upskilling or validating a narrow but critical competency, especially for roles requiring hands-on cloud administration or DevOps tasks within Google Cloud.

Pros and cons of Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud

Pros

  • Provides authentic, hands-on practice directly in the Google Cloud console.
  • Focuses on the practical, in-demand skill of using the gcloud CLI for IAM.
  • Low cost at $10 with a certificate of completion for credential value.
  • Self-paced format and no listed prerequisites make it highly accessible.
  • Clear, actionable outcomes centered on configuring permissions and managing access.

Things to consider

  • Format is a single lab, offering depth in a narrow skill rather than broad conceptual coverage.
  • As a hands-on lab, it assumes comfort learning by doing with minimal lecture or theory.
  • Outcomes are specific to Google Cloud's IAM and gcloud tool, not transferable to other platforms.

Who should take Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud?

This course is best for IT professionals, developers, or cloud beginners who need to quickly gain or validate hands-on skills in Google Cloud IAM administration. It fits those who learn by doing and require a cost-effective, certificate-backed way to demonstrate specific competency in using the gcloud command-line tool to configure access controls for cloud resources.

Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud at a glance

Key facts about Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud on Coursera
ProviderCoursera
InstructorGoogle Cloud
LevelBeginner
Time to completeSelf-paced
Pricing$10
CertificateCertificate
PrerequisitesNone

Fit

Best for

Developers
AI Engineers
Data Scientists
Technical Builders

Not ideal for

Experts seeking deep specialization
gcloud
IAM
Google Cloud
CLI
Cloud Security
Access Management
Go to Course

The bottom line on Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud

Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud delivers excellent targeted value for its price, offering authentic console practice and a certificate for a key cloud security skill. It is a highly efficient choice for hands-on learners needing to prove IAM CLI proficiency but is not a substitute for broader identity and access management theory or multi-platform training.

Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud: frequently asked questions

What exactly is the Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud course on Coursera?

Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud is a self-paced, hands-on lab where you practice using the gcloud CLI tool to set up and configure Cloud Identity and Access Management features directly within the Google Cloud console.

Do I need any prior experience or prerequisites to take this IAM permissions course?

The course lists no prerequisites, making it accessible for beginners. However, comfort with command-line interfaces and a basic understanding of cloud concepts will help you get the most from the hands-on lab format.

How much does the Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud course cost and does it offer a certificate?

The course costs $10 and does offer a certificate of completion, providing a verifiable credential for this specific Google Cloud IAM skill at a low price point.

How does this hands-on lab compare to a traditional video lecture course for learning gcloud and IAM?

Unlike a lecture-based course, Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud is a pure lab focused on doing. It prioritizes hands-on command execution in the real console over theoretical explanation, ideal for learning by immediate application.

What's the best way to prepare to get the most out of this gcloud IAM lab?

To succeed, ensure you have a stable internet connection and are ready to follow instructions in the Google Cloud console. Familiarize yourself with basic terminal or command prompt usage beforehand to focus on the IAM concepts.

Alternatives to Configuring IAM Permissions with gcloud

Current
40% Off

Advanced Machine Learning on Google Cloud

Coursera · Google Cloud

4.6
8.6/10
Multi-course specialization

This 5-course specialization focuses on advanced machine learning topics using Google Cloud Platform where you will get hands-on experience optimizing, deploying, and scaling production ML models of various types in hands-on labs. This specialization picks up where “Machine Learning on GCP” left off and teaches you how to build scalable, accurate, and production-ready models for structured data, image data, time-series, and natural language text. It ends with a course on building recommendation systems. Topics introduced in earlier courses are referenced in later courses, so it is recommended that you take the courses in exactly this order.

$49
View
Current
40% Off

Build and Modernize Applications With Generative AI

Coursera · Google Cloud

4.6
8.6/10
Multi-course specialization

This learning path is for application developers who want to enhance their projects with the power of generative AI and accelerate their development workflow. From understanding the core concepts of Gemini, Google's advanced language model, to building end-to-end applications on Google Cloud, this path will guide you through essential techniques and tools. You'll learn how to leverage Gemini Code Assist to streamline your development process, whether you're working with the command-line interface, configuring it for your organization, or kicking off a new project. Finally, dive into hands-on labs to practice what you've learned and earn several skill badges.

$49
View
Current
40% Off

Creating Business Value with Data and Looker

Coursera · Google Cloud

4.6
8.6/10
Multi-course specialization

This series of courses introduces data in the cloud and Looker to someone who would like to become a Looker Developer. It includes the background on how data is managed in the cloud and how it can be used to create value for an organization. You will then learn the skills you need as a Looker Developer to use the Looker Modeling Language (LookML) to empower your organization to conduct self-serve data exploration, analysis and visualization.

$49
View
Current
40% Off

Data Analytics and Visualization

Coursera · Google Cloud

4.6
8.6/10
Multi-course specialization

This learning path provides a comprehensive introduction to the data lifecycle, focusing on how to derive actionable insights using Google Cloud’s powerful analytics tools. Learners will progress from foundational cloud concepts to advanced data transformation with BigQuery and professional dashboarding in Looker Studio. By the end of this path, you will be able to ingest, clean, and visualize complex datasets to support data-driven decision-making.

$49
View

AI Course Alerts